Program

Monday, 18th June, 2018

8:00-8:30: Registration
8:30-8:45: Welcome
8:45-9:30: Keynote: Celebrating Art, Craft and Computation (Leah Buechley, Rural / Digital, NM, USA)
9:30-10:00: Session 1: Fabrication Laboratories

  • All about making. STEM education for engaging children in a FabLab (Katrien Dreessen and Selina Schepers)
  • Creating synergies between traditional crafts and Fablab Making – Exploring digital mold-making for glassblowing (Nicolas Padfield, Mads Hobye, Michael Haldrup, Jason Knight and Maja Fagerberg Ranten)

10:00-10:30: Coffee Break
10:30-11:15: Session 2: Initiatives focusing in K-12 Schools

  • From Making to Micro-Manufacture: Catalyzing STEM Participation in Rural High Schools (Osazuwa Okundaye, Sharon Chu, Francis Quek, Alexander Berman, Malini Natarajarathinam and Matthew Kuttolamadom)
  • The Scope of Autonomy Model – Development of Teaching Materials for Computational Thinking in Primary School (Niklas Carlborg, Marcus Tyrén, Carl Heath and Eva Eriksson)
  • Using an Educational IoT Lab Kit and Gamification for Energy Awareness in European Schools (Georgios Mylonas, Dimitrios Amaxilatis, Lidia Pocero, Iraklis Markelis, Joerg Hofstaetter and Pavlos Koulouris)

11:15–12:15: Demo and Poster Session
12:15–13:30: Lunch (Electro main area)
13:30–15:15: Workshops
15:15–15:45: Coffee Break
15:45–16:30: Session 3: Design Thinking and Coding

  • Designing with and for Preschoolers: A Method to Observe Tangible Interactions with Spatial Manipulatives (Gökçe Elif Baykal, Maarten Van Mechelen, Tilbe Göksun and Asım Evren Yantaç)
  • Empowering Teachers and New Generations through Design Thinking and Digital Fabrication Learning Activities (Kati Pitkänen and Hanne Voldborg Andersen)
  • Kid Coding Games and Artistic Robots: Attitude, Perception and Behavior (Kshitij Sharma, Sofia Papavlasopoulou, Michail Giannakos and Letizia Jaccheri)

16:30–17:15: Session 4: National Perspectives of Making

  • Technology Comprehension – Scaling Making into a National Discipline (Ari Tuhkala, Marie-Louise Wagner, Nick Nielsen, Ole Sejer Iversen and Tommi Kärkkäinen)
  • Considerations and Technical Pitfalls for Teaching Computational Thinking with BBC micro:bit (Niklas Carlborg, Marcus Tyrén, Carl Heath and Eva Eriksson)
  • Aim for the sky: Fostering a Constructionist Learning Environment for Teaching Maker Skills to Children in India (Alekh Velayudhan, Vennila Vilvanathan, Rahul Nair, Susmitha Vattigunta, Anirudh Muraleedharan, Meltem Alkoyak-Yildiz, Rao R. Bhavani and Nagarajan Akshay)